Data privacy at TeamEcho GmbH

The original German version of this document was last updated on April 15th 2019 and translated on April 15th 2019.

TeamEcho GmbH (hereinafter „TeamEcho“ or „we“) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We strictly adhere to the data protection regulations when collecting and processing your data. The legal basis is in particular the Austrian Datenschutzgesetz 2000, the Datenschutzgesetz 2018, the Datenschutzgrundverordnung and the Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003. These laws guarantee the right to protection of your personal data.

TeamEcho operates websites that allow, among others, the use of our online software (hereinafter referred to as „online software“), e.g. https://app.teamecho.at. In addition, we operate websites that include information about our online software and other products and services (hereinafter „marketing websites“), e.g. https://www.teamecho.at.

The extent and way of processing personal data depends on whether one of our websites is only visited (e.g. someone obtains information about TeamEcho on a marketing website such as https://www.teamecho.at) or our online software is used (e.g. registration or participation in a survey on https://app.teamecho.at).

In this document, we would like to inform you about the purpose, nature and extent of processing personal data. There are In particular on data processing both for organizations that survey their employees, and for employees who are interviewed.

1. Information about the collection of personal data

Personal data is all data that can be linked to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, user behavior, etc.

Personal data is collected and subsequently processed if you voluntarily provide it to us, for example by filling out and sending information via input fields on one of our marketing websites (e.g. newsletter registration or contact form on our marketing websites) or agree to the use of cookies.

Personal data is also collected and subsequently processed if we receive it from your organization in the context of a contractual relationship for the provision of our services or if you provide your data voluntarily, for example by registering in our online software (e.g. registration or participation in a survey on https://app.teamecho.at). All personal data will be collected, processed, and used in accordance with the relevant provisions for the protection of personal data, primarily for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, the use of services commissioned by you, and processing your requests.

In principle, you do not need to provide us with personal information directly when using our websites. However, to be able to use certain services, such as our newsletter or our online software, you must provide us with personal information, e.g. your e-mail address.

You can deactivate individual services here:



We point out that, in general, data transmission on the Internet (for example in e-mail communication) can have security holes and cannot be protected completely against access by third parties.

1.1 Information about the collection of personal data in our online software

When organizations or their authorized representatives register in our online software, personal basic information will be collected and processed, such as, but not limited to:

  • name of authorized representative
  • e-mail address

In addition, but not exclusively, the following non-personal information about the organization may be required: name of the organization, billing address, location address, bank account details, company identification number.

When users register in our online software via https://app.teamecho.at or other suitable websites, personal basic information is collected and processed, such as, but not limited to:

  • e-mail address
  • affiliation to one or more business units (e.g. organizational teams/departments, etc.)

Using our online software, some personal information necessary to provide the service will be collected, processed, and stored:

  • basic data (e.g. e-mail address, affiliation to an organizational unit)
  • activity data (e.g. inputs made in the software)
  • correspondence data (e.g. e-mail traffic)
  • user settings (e.g. the preferred language)

As company administrators, the organization as well as persons appointed by the organization can create and manage teams, create and manage surveys, update company data, and make similar changes. To create teams, personal information of the team members, specifically the e-mail address as well as the affiliation to one or more company divisions (for example team /departments etc.), is necessary.

Survey results are displayed only in aggregated form to ensure the anonymity of the participating staff.

The data incorporated into our systems is used to provide, improve, and develop our services. This includes, for example, the development and evaluation of new functions, problem-solving and troubleshooting activities and conducting studies. The data provided will be kept even after the end of the service in order to make it easier to continue the service at a later date. However, there is no legal claim to unlimited storage of this data.

1.2 Information about the collection of personal data on our marketing websites

In addition to the purely informational use of our websites, we offer various services to those interested (e.g. contact via contact form, newsletter registration). To use those services, you will generally need to provide other personal information that we use to provide the service and to which the data processing policy set forth in this statement apply.

Contact / Email

By contacting us via a contact form on one of our web pag es or via e-mail, the data you provide will be stored and processed by us and/or, if necessary, third party providers for the purpose of processing the request. Without this data, we cannot process your request. We will not share this information without your consent.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter on our websites. For this we need your e-mail address and your consent to receive our newsletter.

Subscribing to our newsletter on our websites requires a double opt-in procedure. After submitting your data, you will receive an e-mail requesting the confirmation of your registration. Completing this second step is a necessary requirement in order to receive the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter or by emailing us with your unsubscribe request.

2. Purpose limitation, legal basis and duration of storage

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are in particular:

  • fulfillment of the contract (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR)
  • fulfillment of legal obligations (Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR)
  • your consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR) (e.g. contact form, newsletter)
  • preservation of legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR)

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes set out in the consent declaration and to the extent agreed therein. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

You must provide personal data that is required to start and conduct our business relationship and that we need to provide the service to you. Unless you provide us with data, we must generally decline to contract or perform certain services. However, you are not required to give consent to the processing of data that is not relevant or necessary for contract fulfillment or the specific service.

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, during the entire business relationship (from initiation to the conclusion of a contract) or for the duration of the individual services (e.g. use of the online software, newsletter, etc.). This also applies to legal storage requirements and documentation obligations, according to the Unternehmensgesetzbuch (UGB) and the Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO) among others, as well as until the termination of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

In addition, statutory limitation periods which can, in certain cases, last up to 30 years according to the Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (ABGB) (the general limitation period is three years) are to be considered for the storage period.

3. Disclosure of information, data receiver

TeamEcho GmbH does not publish any personal information. However, if there is a legal obligation to provide information, TeamEcho GmbH must comply with it.

Within TeamEcho, your data is only given to employees that need it in order to fulfill the contractual and/or legal obligations as well as to protect legitimate interests. In addition, processors commissioned by us receive your data, if they need it to fulfill their respective task. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the provision of services.

As part of the operation of our online software and our websites, we commission contractors (e.g. software service providers, hosting providers, e-mail providers), who can gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided that they need this data to provide their respective service. They have committed themselves to complying with the applicable data protection regulations. Data processing agreements have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You may request further information about the contract processors commissioned by us using the contact details listed below.

Some recipients may be located outside your country or process your personal data there. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries the EU Commission considers to have adequate data protection standards or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have adequate data protection standards.

4. General data storage in the context of using our online software and visiting our websites

In addition to the personal data mentioned in section 1, TeamEcho GmbH receives some non-personal data automatically and, for technical reasons, as soon as you visit our website. In this context, whenever our websites are accessed, we receive the following anonymised information that is transmitted by the browsers used. The following list is not exhaustive:

  • the operating system used
  • the device used
  • browser type and version
  • referrer URL (previously visited website)
  • time of the server request

5. Cookies

Cookies are used on our websites. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a web page, to allow you to continue to use a web page where you left it, and/or to save your preferences settings when you return to the web page. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Cookies are used at TeamEcho in several places. They are, above all, used to make TeamEcho’s service even safer and more user-friendly. Most of the cookies used by TeamEcho are session cookies. This means that they will be automatically deleted after a certain amount of time. TeamEcho also uses cookies to identify users while they are logged in. As a result, the user does not need to log in on each personalized page viewed.

Persistent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our websites.

If you want to control the cookies on your computer, you can adapt your browser setting so that you receive a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies that have already been saved on your computer.

By adjusting the settings of your browser, the setting of cookies can be prevented. In this case, TeamEcho may no longer be fully operational.

6. Use of web technologies

6.1 Google Analytics

On our marketing websites we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“). The following statement from Google Analytics applies mutatis mutandis:

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics. Due to the activated IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser accordingly; however, we point out that you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website in this case. In addition, you may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link, thereby disabling capture in the respective browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

6.2 Analysis by wiredminds

Our website uses the counting pixel technology provided by wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior. In doing so, data may be collected, processed and stored, from which usage profiles using pseudonyms are created. If possible and reasonable, these profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of the visitor and serve to recognize the browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, are transmitted to or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information that is left by visits to the websites to create anonymized user profiles. The data obtained will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the holder of the pseudonym. As far as IP addresses are recorded, their immediate anonymization takes place by deleting the last number block.
Use this link to turn off this feature.

6.3 Facebook Remarketing

On our marketing websites, we use the “Facebook Pixel” analytics tool from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc. („Facebook“). With the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to designate visitors to our marketing websites as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called „Facebook ads“). We use the Facebook Pixel to display Facebook Ads to those Facebook users who have expressed interest in our offer by visiting one of our marketing websites (so-called „Custom Audiences“). This is to ensure that our Facebook ads are targeted at a potentially interested audience and are not annoying. In addition, we can determine the effectiveness of the Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by determining whether a user has been redirected to one of our marketing websites after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called „conversion“).

When visiting our marketing websites, the Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook and can save a so-called cookie (see point 5) on the device you are using. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook in the logged-in state, the previous visit to our marketing websites will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is completely anonymous to us and does not allow to draw any conclusions concerning the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, allowing a connection to the respective user profile. For more general information about Facebook Ads, see the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. For specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works, visit the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the collection and use of your data by the Facebook pixel to display Facebook Ads in section 1.

6.4 Calendly

For scheduling appointments via our Website we use the scheduling tool „Calendly“. Calendly is a product of Calendly, LLC, 3423 Piedmont Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30305-1754, United States. Calendly.com offers an external platoform for scheduling events, and is integrated into our marketing website. If you use our website to schedule an appontment you will automatically use the services of Calendly. The data entered into forms provided by Calendly will be saved by us for processing your request and following up on your questions. Thisdata will not be handed to third parties and is only used for internal administration, organisation and statitics. By using the service you agree to these terms. More information on Calendly and its privacy policy.

6.5 Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager (GTM) is used to manage so-called Website-Tags via an user interface. GTM works without browser cookies and won’t collect personal data. GTM will trigger various Tags which might collect data. Information on such Tags and third-party-services connected to them can be found in this document. GTM will not use this data. If you have deactivated browser cookies, this will also apply to and disable GTM. More information on the Use Policy of Google Tag Manager.

6.6 LinkedIn

Using Google Tag Manager, we enable the LinkedIn Insight Conversion Tool provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This will alow us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campagin on LinkedIn. LinkedIn is using data from this service to create anonymous reports on advertising activity and information on how you interact with our marketing website.

You may disable LinkedIn Insight Conversion Tool and retarget marketing via opt opt. Details on LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

6.7 Youtube

We use embedded YouTube videos in the extended data protection mode. YouTube is a service from Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. YouTube makes this extended data protection mode available, thereby ensuring that YouTube does not save any cookies with personal data on your computer. The IP address is transferred when calling up the website and embedding the video. This address cannot be correlated, provided you have not logged into YouTube or another Google service prior to calling up the site or you are not permanently logged in. As soon as you click on an embedded video to start playback, the extended data protection mode means that YouTube only saves cookies on your computer that contain no personally identifiable data. These cookies can be prevented with the relevant browser settings and extensions.

Further information on embedding YouTube videos can be found at: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780.

7. Consent and right of withdrawal

If your consent is required to process your data, we will process it only after your explicit consent.

We generally do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that your legal representative has given their consent.

You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal message to the contact details given below is sufficient. Revoking your consent will not affect the legality of the processing performed on the basis of consent until revocation.

8. Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection at any time. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or if your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may issue a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, phone: +43 1 52 152-0).

9. Information and contact

Responsible for the data processing is:

TeamEcho GmbH
Huemerstraße 23
4020 Linz, Austria
Phone: +43 660 2014693
E-mail: legal@teamecho.at

Represented by:
MMag. Markus Koblmüller (Managing Director)
DI David Schellander (Managing Director)

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us.